Zisterzienserkloster Walkenried, Germany
Ruins of a Zisterzienserkloster from the 12th century.
Location: Niedersachsen, Germany

(EN)

Walkenried Abbey is part of the UNESCO World Heritage Route in the Harz Mountains (Rammelsberg Mine, Goslar Old Town and Upper Harz Water Management).
The monastery is a former Cistercian abbey, consisting of the ruins of the monastery church and the largely preserved Gothic cloister building. This was converted into the Walkenried Monastery Cistercian Museum in 2006.
The predecessor building of the Gothic monastery church was consecrated in 1137. The new church building was initiated by Abbot Heidenreich before 1209. The building followed a French early Gothic scheme. It was a three-aisled basilica with five bays, with six-part vaults in the central nave and a five-aisled choir. The eastern part was already being used for worship in 1253. In 1290, after 80 years of construction, the church was consecrated by Bishop Siegfried II of Hildesheim. At almost 100 m long, it was one of the largest churches in northern Germany at the time.
The original straight choir end was replaced by a 5/8 polygon in the 14th century due to structural difficulties. After the crossing of the monastery church was damaged in the Peasants' War (1524), it was left to decay.
Parts of the west façade, the southern side aisle wall and the eastern part of the southern central aisle wall have been preserved. Part of the polygon collapsed in 1902. After another partial collapse, the upper sections of the wall were rebuilt in 1987/88.
The cloister building, which was completed around 1330 at the latest, adjoins the Gothic church ruins to the south and is in very good condition. The museum above is located here.

(NL)

Het klooster Walkenried maakt deel uit van de UNESCO Werelderfgoedroute in het Harzgebergte (Rammelsbergmijn, Goslar oude stad en Oberharzer Wasserwirtschaft).
Het klooster is een voormalige cisterciënzer abdij, bestaande uit de ruïnes van de kloosterkerk en het grotendeels bewaard gebleven gotische kloostergebouw. Dit werd in 2006 omgebouwd tot het cisterciënzermuseum Walkenried Klooster.
De voorganger van de gotische kloosterkerk werd in 1137 ingewijd. De nieuwe kerk werd voor 1209 ingewijd door abt Heidenreich. Het gebouw volgde een Frans vroeggotisch schema. Het was een drieschepige basiliek met vijf traveeën, met zesdelige gewelven in het middenschip en een vijfbeukig koor. Het oostelijke deel werd al in 1253 voor de eredienst gebruikt. In 1290, na 80 jaar bouwen, werd de kerk ingewijd door bisschop Siegfried II van Hildesheim. Met een lengte van bijna 100 m was het in die tijd een van de grootste kerken in Noord-Duitsland.
Het oorspronkelijke rechte koor werd in de 14e eeuw vervangen door een 5/8 veelhoek vanwege structurele problemen. Nadat de kruising van de kloosterkerk beschadigd werd in de Boerenoorlog (1524), werd ze aan haar lot overgelaten.
Delen van de westgevel, de zuidelijke zijbeukmuur en het oostelijke deel van de zuidelijke middenbeukmuur zijn bewaard gebleven. Een deel van de polygoon stortte in 1902 in. Na nog een gedeeltelijke instorting werden de bovenste delen van de muur herbouwd in 1987/88.
Het kloostergebouw, dat op zijn laatst rond 1330 werd voltooid, grenst aan de gotische kerkruïne in het zuiden en is in zeer goede staat. Het bovenstaande museum bevindt zich hier.

(DE)

Das Kloster Walkenried ist Teil der Welterbe-Route des UNESCO-Welterbes im Harz (Bergwerk Rammelsberg, Altstadt von Goslar und Oberharzer Wasserwirtschaft).
Das Kloster ist eine ehemalige Zisterzienserabtei, bestehend aus der Ruine der Klosterkirche sowie dem größtenteils erhaltenen gotische Klausurgebäude. Dieses wurde 2006 zum Zisterziensermuseum Kloster Walkenried ausgebaut.
Im Jahre 1137 wurde der Vorgängerbau der gotischen Klosterkirche geweiht. Der Kirchenneubau wurde vor 1209 von Abt Heidenreich initiiert. Der Bau folgte einem französischen frühgotischen Schema. Es handelte sich um eine dreischiffige Basilika mit fünf Jochen, mit sechsteiligen Gewölben im Mittelschiff und einem fünfschiffigen Chor. Bereits im Jahre 1253 wurde der Ostteil für den Gottesdienst genutzt. Im Jahre 1290, nach 80 Jahren Bauzeit, konnte die Kirche durch den Hildesheimer Bischof Siegfried II. geweiht werden. Mit fast 100 m Länge war sie damals eine der größten Kirchen Norddeutschlands.
Der ursprünglich gerade Chorschluss wurde im 14. Jahrhundert wegen statischer Schwierigkeiten durch ein 5/8-Polygon ersetzt.
Nachdem die Vierung der Klosterkirche im Bauernkrieg (1524) beschädigt worden war, war sie dem Verfall preisgegeben.
Teile der Westfassade, der südlichen Seitenschiffwand sowie der Ostteil der südlichen Mittelschiffwand sind erhalten. 1902 stürzte ein Teil des Polygons ein. Nach einem weiteren Teileinsturz wurden 1987/88 die oberen Mauerpartien neu aufgemauert.
Das Klausurgebäude, das spätestens um 1330 fertiggestellt wurde, schließt sich südlich an die gotische Kirchenruine an und ist in sehr gutem Zustand. Hier befindet sich das obige Museum.
Full name of the abbey/monastery/convent: Zisterzienserkloster Walkenried

Steinweg 4A