Lee's Greatest Triumph-The Battle of Chancellorsville - Chancellorsville VA
18S E 269625 N 4243396
As Union resistance around the Chancellor house dissolved, Robert E. Lee rode into the clearing behind his victorious battalions. Though badly outnumbered, Lee in three days had stopped the initial Union advance.
Location: Virginia, United States

Lee's Greatest Triumph-The Battle of Chancellorsville

As Union resistance around the Chancellor house dissolved, Robert E. Lee rode into the clearing behind his victorious battalions. Though badly outnumbered, Lee in three days had stopped the initial Union advance, brazenly split his own army to launch the most successful flank attack of the war, and, on May 3, driven the Federals from their entrenched positions around Chancellorsville. The battle was perhaps the greatest of his career.

Thousands of Confederate troops raised their hats and cheered when they saw Lee arrive near the Chancellor house. Wrote one staff officer:

...it must have been from such a scene that men in ancient days rose to the dignity of gods.

LOCATION: Marker is near Chancellorsville, Virginia, in Spotsylvania County. Marker is at the intersection of Plank Road (State Highway 3) and Elys Ford Road (County Route 610), on the right when traveling west on Plank Road. Located at stop three of the driving tour of Chancellorsville Battlefield. Post office area: Fredericksburg VA 22407
Group that erected the marker: National Park Service

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: