The Dutch House - Brookline, Massachusetts
Historic house located on 20 Netherlands Road.

This building was originally built for the 1893 Worlds Fair in Chicago as the Dutch Cocoa House. It was designed to be similar to a town hall in the Netherlands, but not an exact copy. It was built by the Dutch Van Houten Cocoa Company attendees would be able to sample their products inside.

An attendee from Brookline liked the house so much he bought it. It was taken apart brick by brick and moved to where it stands today. The street was even named in honor of the building. The building had been neglected until a recent (this century) bought the building and had the carvings and other pieces restored.

8. The Netherlands House (private), is a close copy of the Stadhuise at Franeker in Fresland (16th century) From the World’s Columbian Exposition held at Chicago in 1893, where it served as the Dutch Cocoa House, it was moved piece by piece and set up in its present location. The door frame, embellished with stone animals, is a replica of the doorway of the Enkhaisen Orphanage.

Retrace Netherlands Rd.; L. on Aspinwall Ave.; R. from Aspinwall Ave. on Brookline Ave.; R from Brookline Ave. on Boylston St.; R. from Boylston St. on Buckminster Rd.; L. from Buckminster Rd. on Seaver St. - (visit link)
Book: Boston

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 182