Sint Lucasschool - Zonnebeke, Belgium
31U E 499099 N 5635709
In the centrum of Zonnebeke, I noticed this nice building which was under reconstruction. I happens to be a Belgian national monument and a former boys school.
Location: West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

The Sint Lucas School details according to the Belgian national monument register:
"Built in 1920-'22 on the initiative of the then pastor G. Lammens, pioneer of reconstruction in Zonnebeke. Example of the socio-cultural concerns of the local spiritual authorities in the difficult post-war years. Parochial center initially functioning as an emergency church, and later as a shelter for the local youth associations (Patronaatsgebouw); also a place where the cultural education of adults was continued through evening classes in the Dutch and French language, mathematics, housekeeping, technical drawing and woodworking (Sint-Lucasschool). Current function: public library and meeting room.

Former Sint-Lucasschool: corner building at the intersection of Ypres/Langemark/Roeselarestraat and architectural counterpart of the town hall opposite. Neo-Gothic building of one or two storeys with a gable or flat roof, whose stepped gables and the corner turret are reminiscent of the pre-war town hall."
Langemarktstraat
Zonnebeke, Belgium