Cadran Solaire Eglise Saint-Nicaise et cimetière - Saint-Nic, France
30U E 404612 N 5339506
EN - Saint Côme and Saint Damien on the 1614 sundial of the church of Saint-Nic (Finistère). FR - Saint Côme et saint Damien sur le cadran solaire de 1614 de l'église de Saint-Nic (Finistère).
Location: Bretagne, France

EN Saint-Nicaise Church is a Roman Catholic church located in Saint-Nic, France. In the 11th century, the parish was named Plebs Sent Nic in pago Porzoed and Plebs Sent Mic, in the 14th century Seinctnic, in 1410 Saint Vic and in 1599 Saint Nic.

History

There is a small Calvary and a sundial (1614) in the parish close. The church contains two reliquaries: - a silver reliquary in the shape of a chapel and coming from the Saint-Côme and Saint-Damien chapel and which bears the date of 1578 as well as an inscription, - another reliquary in the form of a reliquary, from the 18th century, with the inscription 'Messire Claude de Treanna gran Archdeacon of Quimper and rector of Saint Nic'. The stained glass windows date from the 16th century: to the north are seven panels of the Passion and to the south, the Last Judgment. The church houses several old statues: under the porch, Saint John, Saint Catherine, Saint Roch; outside, Saint Nicaise (with cross with double cross), the Virgin-Mother, Saint Margaret, Saint Dominic (wearing the beard), Saint Herbot, Saint Guardian Angel, a Descent from the Cross with five figures, two other Virgins and a Crucifix.

FR L'église Saint-Nicaise est une église catholique située à Saint-Nic, en France. Au XIe siècle, la paroisse est nommée Plebs Sent Nic in pago Porzoed et Plebs Sent Mic, au XIVe siècle Seinctnic, en 1410 Saint Vic et en 1599 Saint Nic.

Histoire

On trouve dans l'enclos paroissial un petit calvaire et un cadran solaire (1614). L'église renferme deux reliquaires : - un reliquaire en argent en forme de chapelle et provenant de la chapelle Saint-Côme et Saint-Damien et qui porte la date de 1578 ainsi qu'une inscription, - un autre reliquaire en forme de châsse, du XVIIIème siècle, avec l'inscription "Messire Claude de Treanna gran Archidiacre de Quimper et recteur de Saint Nic". Les vitraux datent du XVIème siècle : au nord se trouvent sept panneaux de la Passion et au sud, le Jugement dernier. L'église abrite plusieurs statues anciennes : sous le porche, saint Jean, sainte Catherine, saint Roch ; à l'extérieur, saint Nicaise (avec croix à double traverse), la Vierge-Mère, sainte Marguerite, saint Dominique (portant la barbe), saint Herbot, saint Ange Gardien, une Descente de Croix à cinq personnages, deux autres Vierges et un Crucifix.

Information

lavieb-aile