Phi Gamma Delta - Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute - Troy, NY
A fraternity house in an iconic historic church.
Location: New York, United States

This chapter of Phi Gamma Delta is located in the historic First Baptist Church of Troy. This fraternity also uses the informal nickname "Fiji."

From the sign outside:

"This is where Samuel Wilson 'Uncle Sam' attended services and served as Trustee from 1808 until 1817. According to church records, E. & S. Wilson supplied the brick used in building the original church at the cost of $457.31."

Even though the church is a historic site, it is not open to the public because it is privately owned by the fraternity. People are welcome to take photos from the sidewalk. Troy is very proud of its heritage in connection with "Uncle Sam" and there are historical markers around town discussing him.

According to Wikipedia, this is only the second fraternity to ever use a former church as a residence. (source: (visit link)

82 Third Street
Troy, NY

From the chapter's website:

"The Fraternity of Phi Gamma Delta, also known as FIJI or Phi Gam, has 151 chapters and 14 colonies at the foremost colleges and universities of the United States and Canada.

The Tau Nu chapter of Phi Gamma Delta, located at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, in Troy, NY, was founded in 1984. Originally the local fraternity of Alpha Beta Gamma, Phi Gamma Delta was chosen because it met the same goals and expectations. Over its rich history, the chapter has been exceedingly successful in the arts of life, by contributing both socially and academically to its University. Through challenges and hardships, the Chapter continues to flourish in our new chapter home."

source: (visit link)
Type: Fraternity