Esglèsia dels Pares Carmelites - Tarragona, España
31T E 353265 N 4553211
[EN] The church is a neo-Gothic temple with a single nave, known as La Punxa in reference to the pointed spire on the facade [SP] La iglesia es un templo neogótico de nave única, conocido como la Punxa en referencia a la apuntada aguja de la fachada
Location: Cataluña, Spain

"The church, located at the northeast end of the land, has a rectangular plan with 31 meters in length, 12 in width and 8 in light, and was designed with a single nave with side chapels, completely reformed in the its interior since there were decorations inspired by baroque forms, lost during the Civil War.

Set of convent and church built in 1896-97. The church is a neo-Gothic temple with a single nave, popularly known as La Punxa in reference to the pointed spire on the facade. Its composition uses the most typical elements of the Gothic repertoire, pointed arches, fine columns with capitals, pinnacles and, in the interior, cross vaults and ribs. It combines worked stone with exposed brick walls. It was the first building to use artificial stone. The convent consists of a ground floor and three floors, the upper one added in 1952. The spire of the nave of the Virgin is the work of Josep M. Jujol, from 1918.

It is worth noting the main facade characteristic of Northern Gothic with the pinnacles, the capitals and the spire that becomes the bell tower with which it closes the facade, covered with colored ceramics and sculptural decoration, and is lined with four windows and guarded by four gargoyles, which represent birds This portal shows a tympanum closed by a space of the same shape, above a large window also broken and accompanied by pointed arches; inside there are three rosettes resting on small lobed arches in three small columns."