Hutheesing Jain Temple - Ahmedabad, India
This temple is notorious for its marble and detailed carved works. It's located in Ahmedabad, a bit off the center.
Location: India

The temple was built by the Hutheesing family in the middle 19th century. It's a major touristic attraction in the city of Ahmedabad, mostly due to its white marble and complex stone carvings. Unfortunately it's not allowed to take pictures inside, but even from outside the temple is beautiful.

From Wikipedia:
(visit link)

"The construction of the temple was originally planned and initiated by Hutheesing Kesarisinh, a wealthy trader of Ahmedabad. Following his death at the age of 49, the construction was supervised and completed by his wife, Harkunwar. The total cost was approximately ?10 lakh (equivalent to ?75 crore or US$9.3 million in 2023).The chief temple architect was Premchand Salat.The temple is located outside the Delhi Darwaza.

Lockwood de Forest, who was a business associate of Muganbhai Hutheesing, the son of Sheth Hutheesing, estimated the cost as "over a million dollars". The temple was built during a severe famine in Gujarat. Building the temple employed hundreds of skilled artisans which supported them for a period of two years.

The temple is managed by a Hutheesing family trust."

Everyday from 8 to 5.