Teatro Metropol - Tarragona, España
31T E 353370 N 4552976
[EN] The Metropol theater is the main indoor theater in the city of Tarragona today. [SP] El teatro Metropol es el principal teatro cubierto de la ciudad de Tarragona en la actualidad.
Location: Cataluña, Spain

"The Metropol Theater is currently the main indoor theater in the city of Tarragona, located at number 46 of Rambla Nova.

It is a modernist work from 1908, by the architect Josep Maria Jujol: a youthful work with clear influences from Gaudí, with whom Jujol had barely collaborated on the Casa Batlló. Jujol configures the room as "a ship that led the spectators towards the sea of salvation". Limited by a space that did not give him architectural freedom, Jujol concentrated on the decorative details that revolve around the idea of the nave.

In the civil war, a bomb fell on the glazed gallery that overlooks the inner courtyard and it was rebuilt in a different way. Years later, it underwent some modifications when it became a movie theater. The modifications meant opening an entrance on Rambla Nova. At the end of the 1980s, the Metropol was closed due to poor security conditions. In 1991 it was acquired by the City Council and a careful rehabilitation process began, directed by the architect Josep Llinàs. According to him, "a new theater has been built respecting the original magic that Jujol knew how to print to the structure, but adapting it to current times, in which people ask for comfort." The restoration work was awarded the Prize for the Promotion of Arts and Design in 1996.

The theater, with capacity for 525 spectators, occupies an area of 3,000 square meters. The stage box, improved and enlarged, has a mouth of 7.80 m, a height of 6 m and a depth that reaches 8.95 m. Inaugurated on March 10, 1995, it currently houses the programming of professional, amateur, children's, school, classical music and other shows.

Panel
Metropol Theater. Catalan modernist building, planned by Josep Maria Jujol in 1908 and erected by Josep Maria Pujol de Barbera in 1910. Its interior decoration is intended as a religious metaphor: a ship that symbolizes the Church carrying believers, struggling against the waves of the sea and of life.
"