Morgan's First Raid - Somerset KY
16S E 712863 N 4107878
The marker is on 107 N Main St, Somerset KY 42501 in Pulaski County. It was erected in 1964 by the Kentucky Historical Society, Kentucky Department of Highways. (Marker Number 677.)
Location: Kentucky, United States

Morgan's First Raid

CSA General John H. Morgan's first Kentucky raid covered 1000 miles, July 4 to July 28, 1862—24 days. Left Tenn. with 900 men, returned with 1200, captured 17 towns, 300 horses, destroyed Union supplies. Here, July 21, Morgan took over telegraph line and countermanded USA orders to pursue. Destroyed commissary stores, wagons, arms. Moved on to Monticello. See map.
Date Installed or Dedicated: 01/01/1964

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: Kentucky Historical Society, Kentucky Department of Highways.

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Confederate

Rating (1-5):