Harrisonburg - Harrisonburg VA
17S E 685952 N 4257835
Harrisonburg named for its founder, Thomas Harrison. The marker is located on Main Street (Business U.S. 11), Harrisonburg VA 22801
Location: Virginia, United States

THE PLACE:
Harrisonburg is an independent city in the Shenandoah Valley region of the Commonwealth of Virginia in the United States. It is also the county seat of the surrounding Rockingham County, although the two are separate jurisdictions. At the 2020 census, the population was 51,814.

Harrisonburg is home to James Madison University (JMU), a public research university with an enrollment of over 20,000 students.

THE PERSON:
Harrisonburg, previously known as "Rocktown," was named for Thomas Harrison, a son of English settlers. In 1737, Harrison settled in the Shenandoah Valley, eventually laying claim to over 12,000 acres (4,900 ha) situated at the intersection of the Spotswood Trail and the main Native American road through the valley.

In 1779, Harrison deeded 2.5 acres (1.0 ha) of his land to the "public good" for the construction of a courthouse. In 1780, Harrison deeded an additional 50 acres (20 ha). This is the area now known as "Historic Downtown Harrisonburg."

All of the above from Wikipedia: (visit link)
Year it was dedicated: 1779