Repsol - Madrid, España
Bandera de Repsol
Location: Comunidad de Madrid, Spain

[ES]Esta pequeña gasolinera de la Avenida de Entrevías luce en un mástil la bandera de la compañía.

Repsol, S. A. es una multinacional energética y petroquímica española, con sede social en Madrid, que fue fundada en octubre de 1987. En su origen estuvo conformada por la agrupación de una serie de compañías, previamente pertenecientes al Instituto Nacional de Hidrocarburos (INH), con actividades en la exploración, explotación, producción, transporte y refinado de petróleo y gas. Además produce, distribuye y comercializa derivados del petróleo, productos petroquímicos y gas licuado y vende gas natural. Desde 2018 comercializa también gas y electricidad en el mercado minorista español. En la lista Forbes Global 2000 del año 2020, Repsol fue clasificada como la 645ª sociedad anónima más grande del mundo.” (Fuente)

[EN] This small gas station on Entrevías Avenue displays the company's flag on a mast.

Repsol, S.A. is a Spanish multinational energy and petrochemical company, headquartered in Madrid, which was founded in October 1987. Originally it was formed by the grouping of a series of companies, previously belonging to the National Institute of Hydrocarbons (INH), with activities in the exploration, exploitation, production, transportation and refining of oil and gas. It also produces, distributes, and markets petroleum derivatives, petrochemical products, and liquefied gas, and sells natural gas. Since 2018, it has also sold gas and electricity in the Spanish retail market. In the 2020 Forbes Global 2000 list, Repsol was ranked as the 645th largest public limited company in the world.” (Source)

Name of Organization: Repsol

Type of Organization: Corporation/Business