Ermita Nuestra Señora de Monsalud - Alfarnate, Málaga, España
Location: Andalucía, Spain

"Esta ermita está situada en el Barrio o zona alta del pueblo Se puede decir que ermita y pueblo nacieron a la vez. Es una edificación religiosa del siglo XVI soportales que descansan sobre pilastras unidas por arcos de medio punto.

ErmitaCabe destacar los destrozos sufridos en 1936, a consecuencia de lo cual se perdieron tallas y cuadros, de la mima manera se perdió la Cruz pública que existía en las afueras de la población y el Vía Crucis, llamado Santo Cristo, que tras recorrer las calles de la villa terminaba en un montículo".

(visit link)

September 12 is the central day of the festivities, of Our Lady of Monsalud. Throughout the day, it remains open for the visit of the people of Alfarna to their Mother and Patron. In the evening, at 9:30 p.m.
"This hermitage is located in the neighborhood or upper area of ??the town. It can be said that the hermitage and the town were born at the same time. It is a religious building from the 16th century, arcades that rest on pilasters joined by semicircular arches.

Hermitage It is worth noting the damage suffered in 1936, as a result of which carvings and paintings were lost, in the same way the public Cross that existed on the outskirts of the town was lost and the Via Crucis, called Santo Cristo, which after walking the streets of the town ended in a mound".

Group that erected the marker: Ayuntamiento de Alfarnate

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: