Església Sant Francesc - Tarragona, España
31T E 353367 N 4553213
[EN] Sant Francesc de Tarragona is a baroque church in Tarragona protected as a Cultural Property of Local Interest. [SP] San Francisco de Tarragona es una iglesia barroca de Tarragona protegida como Bien Cultural de Interés Local.
Location: Cataluña, Spain

"Description
Rectangular temple. It has no transept but side chapels. The facade is very simple, with a stone portal and a staircase, which give access to a vestibule, from where you enter the church. The bell tower has a square base.

Of the convent, the lower body of the cloister is preserved. The rest was demolished to build the Institute, now turned into the Municipal Archive. The four wings of the cloister are formed by semicircular arches on pillars with a base close to the square (with worked angles). For the patio, they have some decorative elements crowned with balls.

History
In 1888, a project was made to reform and improve the main door."