The Britton Community - Britton Siding
Historical marker located in Sumter, SC.
Location: South Carolina, United States

The Britton Community
Following his discharge from the Confederate Army, John James Britton began buying farm property on the Pocotaligo Swamp in 1864. His grandfather, Henry Britton, came to the Sumter area from Britton’s Neck (Marion County) in 1806. By the late 1800s J.J. Britton had built a large home on this road just north of this location. Farming continued as the main business until the early 1900s.

Britton Siding
Beginning as a large-scale farming operation, John Bossard Britton, grandson of J.J. Britton, expanded the business to encompass other ventures, including a general store, cotton gin, planing mill, and fertilizer plant. Located along the Atlantic Coastline Railroad, which ran one mile east of here, Britton Siding’s growth had made it a regular flag station by 1915.
Marker Name: The Britton Community - Britton Siding

Marker Location: Roadside