Camp Swigert - Greenup KY
17S E 344839 N 4268016
Organized Dec 12, 1861. 22nd Regt. of Ky. Volunteer Inf. engaged in skirmishes in eastern Ky. & West Va., followed by Middle Creek, Ky. & Cumberland Gap, Tn. They moved through Tennessee and Mississippi.
Location: Kentucky, United States

This is a two sided State of Kentucky Historical Marker No. 2247 erected in 2007 by Kentucky Historical Society-Kentucky Department of Highways.

Camp Swigert

(Side 1)
Union Civil War training camp was organized Dec 12, 1861. Made up of 20-25 acres. It became center of volunteer enlistees under command of Col. D.W. Lindsey. Recruits from surrounding counties, Frankfort & Louisville were assigned to form the 22nd Regt. of Ky. Volunteer Inf. Both black and white infantrymen stationed at Camp Swigert. Over

(Side 2)
Engaged in skirmishes in eastern Ky. & West Va., followed by Middle Creek, Ky. & Cumberland Gap, Tn. They moved through Tennessee and Mississippi. The 22 Ky. Volunteer Inf. Regt. consolidated at Baton Rouge, La. in March 1864 into the 7 Ky. Veteran Inf. Non-veterans were mustered out in Louisville on January 20, 1865. Over

LOCATION: Seaton Avenue (U.S. 23), Greenup, Kentucky, in Greenup County.
Date Installed or Dedicated: 01/01/2007

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: Kentucky Historical Society-Kentucky Department of Highways

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Union

Rating (1-5):