George Boole - George Boole Statue - Lincoln, UK
30U E 664259 N 5900292
This statue is dedicated to the Lincoln Born mathematician George Boole who invented binary logic, and includes his treatise, 'The Laws of Thought' which described his practical concepts for an algebra of logic.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

This bronze statue is located in the grounds outside Lincoln Railway Station and was sculpted by Antony Dufort. He is depicted holding a logic book in his left hand behind his back and standing in front of a blackboard and is teaching logic to two children. All three figures are life size and are dressed in clothing from the Victorian era. Boole in particular has a frock coat over a suit and a bow tie around his neck. The two children have work books in their hands and making notes as Boole is speaking with chalk in his right hand.

His treatise on logic underpins the workings of computers and electronic devices such as mobile phones.

The blackboard that forms part of the sculpture has his treatise displayed in a handwritten script, as though Boole has written it himself.
The symbols of an Alegbra
of Logic must follow the
special law
X squared = X
Therefore considered as Algebraic
the numbers 0 and 1 alone
follow this law therefore we
can conceive of an Alegbra
with symbols x, y, z etc
admitting only of the values
0 and 1 and to evaluate
logical propositions we
may choose a value 0 = False
and a value 1 = True
On the rear of the blackboard there is also an inscription with details of George Boole and his life.
GEORGE BOOLE FRS

GRANDFATHER OF