Dawson / Dawson Cemetery - Colfax County, NM
Located just off US Highway 64 and Road A38.
Location: New Mexico, United States

The historical marker is for Dawson and Dawson Cemetery. Nothing remains of the town of Dawson. In 1950 The mines were sold and the town was pretty much abandoned. The land where Dawson was is now private land. Dawson Cemetery is accessible.

DAWSON

Dawson was established in 1901 by the Phelps Dodge Corporation and named for the former landowner and rancher John Barkley Dawson. At its peak it was the largest mining town in New Mexico with a population of more than 6,000. The workers were mostly immigrants from southern and eastern Europe and Mexico. The company built houses, two schools, two churches, a hospital, store, hotel, bank and cemetery. Recreational facilities such as ball fields, a pool, golf course, and amusement hall were also constructed. The town was abandoned and razed when the coal mines closed in 1950.

DAWSON CEMETERY

Dawson Cemetery contains approximately 600 marked burials in three sections that date from 1906 until 1950. The largest section, approximately 360 burials, is enclosed with iron - pipe fencing and contains the graves of the miners killed in two major explosions in 1913 and 1923. Uniform rows of identical iron crosses mark these burials. North and east of the miners’ section are the oldest graves, dating from 1906 to the late 1920s. The newest section on the south side contains 80 burials dating from the late 1920s through 1950, including New Mexicans killed in World War II.

These two Historical markers are back to back.