Portail roman de l'abbaye de Vorey - Le Puy-en-Velay, France
31T E 569637 N 4987805
[EN] The Romanesque portal from the priory of the Benedictines of Vorey is preserved in the Jardin Henri Vinay. [FR] Le portail roman provenant du prieuré des Bénédictines de Vorey est conservé dans le Jardin Henri Vinay.
Location: Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France

"This Romanesque porch comes from the former Benedictine convent of Vorey (a large town not far from Le Puy en Velay) built between the 11th and 12th centuries. It remains today the only vestige of the building sold as national property in 1791. In 1886, after being dismantled and rebuilt, like a stone puzzle, it took its place in the garden, offering an ideal setting for photographers ever since.

Four archivolts surround the portal. The innermost, adorned with spheres carved in the middle of a groove, rests on pilasters in the masonry, profiled in the shape of a torus.

The capitals are decorated with stylized scrolls and bunches of grapes. The next two arches are each composed of two quarter rounds, separated by a groove between two tabs. They are supported by small columns whose astragal is one with the shaft.

The capitals are decorated with overflowing and curved water leaves. The abacus are made up of two rods separated by a listel, an ogee and a rod.

Externally, a final bevelled archivolt is covered with scrollwork with foliage and palmettes. Grapes and other fruits are represented under a pearl braid."