1745 - Above the entrance of a small building - Cluj-Napoca, Romania
34T E 697571 N 5183060
Above the entrance door of the small building right of the Franciscan Church in Cluj-Napoca is a chronogram for 1745
Location: Romania

On the house Pia?a Muzeului (Museum Square) nr. 4 (right of the Franciscan Church) in Cluj-Napoca is a chronogram above the entrance door:

DoMVs LaVretana
VerbI In CarnatIe VIrgIne natI
VeneratIonI
popVLI proponItVr

The Latin text translates approximately to "We propose the Laurentian house of the Word incarnate and born of the Virgin to be venerated by the population".

The word "VeneratIonI" in the third line is not perfectly centered. Maybe there was a small word (that was lost over time) right of it and the chronogram is not complete. However, the construction of the church was completed in 1745, so maybe the missing word didn't contain any additional numbers.

Franciscan Church

"The history of the Franciscan Church in Cluj Napoca begins in the 12th-13th centuries: the first Christian church was built in the former square, where the Dominican monks settled around 1420. It was rebuilt (from) the middle of the 15th century in Gothic style.

In 1556, after the expulsion of the monastic orders, the church was used by different Protestant cults, until 1693 when King Leopold I gave it to the Jesuits.

Since the descendants of Saint Ignatius built their own church, the old church - with the help of the Catholic Statute - was handed over in 1725 to the Franciscans who wanted to return to the city (the first church of the Franciscans in Cluj Napoca was the one in Uli?a Lupilor - today the Reformed Church in Mihail Kogalniceanu Street - which they had to leave in 1556).

Since it was in a precarious state, starting in 1728, the Franciscans began a campaign to restore the church, in Baroque style, according to the spirit of the respective era. In 1745, the works were finished and, in the same year, it was consecrated by the bishop of Transylvania, Francisc Klubusitzky, the church largely preserving its form from then until today. [...]"

Type of numerals used: Roman

Text of the original chronogram: DoMVs LaVretana VerbI In CarnatIe VIrgIne natI VeneratIonI popVLI proponItVr

English translation of the chronogram: We propose the Laurentian house of the Word incarnate and born of the Virgin to be venerated by the population.

Pure chronogram?: yes

Natural chronogram?: no