Stewart's Corps at Big Shanty - Kennesaw GA
Georgia Marker Number 033-44 is on North Main Street (Georgia Route 293), Kennesaw GA 30144.

Stewart's Corps at Big Shanty

During the march of Lt. Gen. Hood's army N. from Palmetto, Stewart's A. C., & Armstrong's cav. [CS] were sent from Lost Mtn., Oct. 3, 1864 to destroy the State R. R. at Big Shanty. Featherston's brigade, Loring's div., [CS] captured the Federal garrison (detachments, 14th & 15th Ill., 4th div., 17th A. C.) posted in the stockaded Lacy Hotel. Walthall's & Loring's divs. were sent to seize the stockades at Moon's Station & Acworth, 2 & 6 mi. N. French's div. [CS] was sent North eleven miles to engage in one of the most noted battles along the State R.R. - Allatoona, Oct. 5, 1864.
Date Installed or Dedicated: 01/01/1954

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: Georgia Historical Commission

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Confederate

Rating (1-5):