Spring Hill School Bell - Brooksville, Florida
A school house bell located in Brooksville, Florida

This bell located at the One Room Schoolhouse museum at 66 Russell Street in Brooksville, Florida. Established in 2014 by the Countryman family this one room building is a museum focusing on the history of the Spring Hill school, one of the first one room schoolhouses in Hernando County.

The Spring Hill school bell is located at the front door of the museum. This bell is a Number 4 Upright and was manufactured by the C.S. Bell & Company of Hillsboro, Ohio primarily for schools and churches.

The Spring Hill school was built in 1852 and later received this bell. The bell served the school until it was moved to the Hernando High School. It resided at the high school until the school 'mysteriously' caught fire and burned to the ground. The bell was saved and is now housed at the Countryman Family One Room Schoolhouse museum. It is rung by the museum schoolmarm to start the one room schoolhouse tours.
Address of Tower:
66 Russell St.