The Lewis and Clark Expedition Rendezvous Site - May 16-21, 1804 - St. Charles, Missouri
15S E 718559 N 4294892
Daughters of the American Revolution historical marker commemorating Lewis and Clark's time in St. Charles.

[Again, photos used for text became contaminated and became a mess. Ed will add real text.]

THE LEWIS AND CLARK EXPEDITION
RENDEZVOUS SITE
MAY 16 ~ 21, 1804
PRESIDENT THOMAS JEFFERSON TO MERIWETHER LEWIS
"The object of your mission is to explore the Missouri River, & such principal stream of it, as, by it's course and communication with the waters of the Pacific ocean, whether the Columbia, Oregan, Colorado or any other river may offer the most direct & practicable water communication across the continent for the purpose of commerce."    20 June 1803

WILLIAM CLARK JOURNAL
"we arrived at St. Charles at 12 oClock a number Spectators french & Indians flocked to the bank to See the party. This Village is about one mile in length, Situated on the North Side of the Missourie at the foot of a hill from which it takes its name Petiete Coete of the Little hill. his village Contns. about 100 houses, the most of them Small and indefferent and about 450 inhabitents Chiefly French, those people appear pore, polite & harmonious ~~ "    16 MAY 1804

" ... Set out at half passed three oClock under three Cheers from the gentlemen on the bank ... "     21 MAY 1804

History of Mark:
Placed by Daughters of American Revolution on May 21, 1994.