Gilbert du Motier de La Fayette - Le Puy-en-Velay, France
31T E 569304 N 4988233
[EN] Bronze statue, standing, of Gilbert du Motier, Marquis de Lafayette, depicted holding the tricolor cockade high. [FR] Statue en bronze, debout, de Gilbert du Motier, marquis de Lafayette, représenté tenant haut la cocarde tricolore.
Location: Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France

"The Statue
Bronze statue representing, standing, Gilbert du Motier, Marquis de La Fayette (1757-1834), represented holding high the tricolor cockade given as a sign of rallying to the National Guard of which he had been appointed commander on July 14, 1789. The base is in Ruoms stone. The monument is surrounded by a grid.

History
The statue sculpted by Eugène Hiolle, was built by the municipality in 1883. Resting on a stone base, due to the architect Antoine Martin, it recalls, by its inscriptions, the participation of La Fayette in the highlights of the French Revolution and American Independence. Its unbolting, with a view to melting it, was decided, under the Vichy regime, as part of the mobilization of non-ferrous metals.

Taken down from its pedestal in mid-December 1943, by order of the local authorities, the statue was placed on the bed of a truck and taken to an alley in the Henri-Vinay garden. The Resistance will then intervene, helped by the police commissioner Robert Brie. On the night of December 17 to 18, a dozen men tried to carry away the statue of nearly a ton, but the truck got stuck.

With the help of the commissioner, the resistance fighters made a second attempt on the night of December 22 to 23. 70 men from the MUR (United Resistance Movements) went to the farm of the Bernard family, in Montagnac, in the town of Solignac-sur-Loire, where the statue, buried, remained until the end of the war. It will be replaced on its pedestal on December 2, 1945.

It is the only notable commemorative monument of the recognition of the Haute-Loire to its most famous child.

The entire statue, including its base, is listed as a historical monument by order of October 10, 2005.

The Character
Gilbert du Motier, Marquis de La Fayette, born September 6, 1757 at the Château de Chavaniac near Saint-Georges-d'Aurac (Auvergne), (current department of Haute-Loire), and died May 20, 1834 in Paris (former 1st arrondissement), was a French officer and politician, famous for his involvement in the ranks of the American insurgent army (1777-1783), then in the liberal and reformist wing of the French aristocracy (1784-1792), finally in the liberal opposition to the regime of the July monarchy which he had nevertheless helped to establish during the Trois Glorieuses (July 1830).

Convinced of the nobility of the cause of the American insurgents, he joined them in 1777. Appointed general at the age of 19 by George Washington, La Fayette played a decisive role in the war of independence of the United States against Great Britain, notably during the victory of Yorktown on October 19, 1781. Nicknamed the "hero of two worlds", he has been since 2002 one of the eight honorary citizens of the United States. At the invitation of President James Monroe, he made a triumphal trip there in 1824, during which he was welcomed and honored in 182 cities in the 24 states that made up the Union at that time.

After having fought in the United States, La Fayette worked in France for the renovation of royal power, before becoming one of the great personalities of the French Revolution, with the drafting of the declaration of the rights of man and of the citizen and the command of the National Guard, until his emigration in 1792 after having deserted his post hoping to join the Prussian army. He was nevertheless arrested and imprisoned for five years by the Austrian and Prussian authorities.

La Fayette was also a major political player in the July Revolution of 1830 and the beginnings of the July Monarchy, however quickly breaking with King Louis-Philippe, whose accession to the throne he had supported. During this last period of his life, he also asserted himself as a major supporter of Poland after the insurrection of 1830-1831.

From 1789, La Fayette signed his letters “Lafayette” in one word, in reaction against the nobiliary system destroyed by the revolution. It is this spelling that is used by his contemporaries until his death."