Gann Museum - Benton, AR
The Gann Museum is housed in a former doctor's office - in Benton, Arkansas.
Location: Arkansas, United States

The Gann building is an architectural landmark. Built in 1893 as the office of Dr. Dewell Gann Sr., it is the only known building in existence that is constructed out of bauxite. The office was built for Gann by patients who could not pay for services he had rendered them. Abundant deposits of bauxite were conveniently located nearby, and the soft ore could be hand-sawed into blocks, hardened for six weeks, then used for construction. On an inside wall—which was an outside wall when Gann Sr. used the building as his office—is an imprint of Dr. Gann’s foot, made as he sat waiting for patients in a rocker with his foot propped against the wall. The building served as a medical office until 1946, when Dr. Gann Jr. gave it to the city of Benton to serve as a library and, later, a museum. Constructed in the Victorian style, it features a five-gable roof, stained windows, and ornate wood trim with pastel-colored bauxite blocks. Notable are the separate entrances for men and women installed by Gann to assure his female patients that they could avoid exposure to any rough workmen (railroad or industrial workers) who were visiting the office at the same time.

The museum exhibits include many items from Dr. Gann's practice, and other artifacts from the pioneer days of Benton and the surrounding area. A historical marker out front gives some details. The building is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.
Theme:
Natural History of Benton and Surrounding Area