Pottergate - Lincoln (2011) Edition - Lincoln, UK
30U E 664654 N 5901063
This item is the remains of the south-east gateway of the Medieval wall that surrounded the community of Lincoln Cathedral in the 13th century.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"Pottergate was once the main entrance to the grounds of Lincoln Cathedral from Lindum Road and was part of a tall wall that surrounded the cathedral's community. In the late 19th century a road was built on the west side of the arch to allow traffic coming up the hill past. Traffic coming the other way used to pass through the arch itself until the invention of double-decker buses necessitated the construction of a road on its eastern side too. Pedestrian trafic can still pass through the arch itself onto the road of the same name which leads directly to Lincoln Cathedral." link

In this version of the Monopoly board, all the railway stations have been replaced by historic arches.
Board Layout Photo or URL: URL (Link) will be provided below

Add the Color Location on the Board: Railway Stations (Railroads): Reading Railroad, Pennsylvania Railroad, B&O Railroad, Short Line

Rating: