Table d'orientation de la Forteresse - Polignac, France
31T E 567762 N 4990899
[EN] A beautiful orientation table at an altitude of 806 m, on the top of the hillock of the Fortress of Polignac. [FR] Une belle table d'orientation à 806 m d'altitude, sur le sommet de la butte de la Forteresse de Polignac.
Location: Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France

"The top of the mound, almost flat, measures about 120 m by 90 m and its great length is oriented more or less north-west/south-east. It is 806 m above sea level, and this orientation table helps you to discover this fantastic panorama.

The orientation table is made of enamelled lava stone, it shows you the localities and remarkable points around Le Puy.

The Fortress of Polignac, perched on this volcanic hill, offers a striking spectacle. From its platform, the site invites you to marvel at its unparalleled panorama of the region. The fortress has inspired and seduced famous visitors: George Sand places the action of one of her novels there, the Marquis de Villemer, and Prosper Mérimée, the first inspector of historic monuments, classified it in 1840. A fascinating circuit runs through the remains of the fortress and leads the visitor to discover this magnificent site."