Kapliczka upamietniajaca Fare - Wieruszów, PL
Shrine commemorating the Parish Church in Wieruszów
Location: Łódzkie, Poland

[PL] W 2009 roku w tym miejscu stanela kapliczka, upamietniajaca istnienie wieruszowskiej fary. Swiatynia splonela w 1806 roku.

Kapliczka w centralnym miejscu zawiera drewniana replike swiatyni na postumencie. Obok stoja figurki swietych - Bartlomieja i Mikolaja, którzy byli patronami kosciola. Calosc zwieczona jest drewnianym dachem.
ma sporo elementów drewnianych, nawiazuje w ten sposób do dawnego wizerunku kosciola swietych Bartlomieja i Mikolaja.

[ENG] In 2009, a shrine was erected at this location, commemorating the existence of the old parish church in Wieruszów. The original church was destroyed by fire in 1806.

The centerpiece of the shrine is a wooden replica of the former church placed on a pedestal. Next to it, there are small statues of the saints - St. Bartholomew and St. Nicholas, who were the patrons of the church. The whole structure is crowned with a wooden roof. It incorporates numerous wooden elements, thus recalling the old appearance of the St. Bartholomew and St. Nicholas church.
Material(s): Cement + wood

Associated Religion or Church: Christian