Thomas Carlin - 1789 to 1852 - Carrollton, IL
Life and times of former, Governor, Sheriff, Captain of Militia.
Location: Illinois, United States

County of marker: Greene County
Location of marker: 5th St. & Main St., courthouse lawn, Carrollton
Marker Erected by: Greene County Historical and Genealogical Society, Greene County Board, and The Illinois State Historical Society

THOMAS CARLIN

Thomas Carlin, sixth Governor of Illinois (1838-1842), was an early settler of Illinois and a prominent figure in organizing Greene County and establishing Carrollton as its county seat

Born in Kentucky in 1789, Carlin came to the Illinois Territory and served in the War of 1812. He settled on farm land, part of which is now Carrollton.

He served as the county's first sheriff (1821), as a captain in the Black Hawk War Militia (1832), as a senator (1825-33), and as a land office receiver (1834).

He died in 1852 and is buried in the Carrollton City Cemetery.

Thomas Carlin (July 18, 1789 – February 14, 1852), a farmer, soldier and Jacksonian Democrat, was the seventh Governor of Illinois (from 1838 to 1842) and also served in both houses of the Illinois General Assembly. He became the first Democrat nominated at an Illinois state convention, as well as the last Illinois governor who fought Native Americans. His gubernatorial term was noted for its inconsistency, as he had limited financial experience and the state suffered the aftereffects of the Panic of 1837 as well attempted to fund a costly Internal Improvements Act passed by the state legislature over his predecessor's objections" ~ Wikipedia

Admission fee? (Include URL/link in Long Description to website that gives the current fee): no