Église Saint-Martin - Polignac, France
31T E 567719 N 4991210
[EN] With a remarkable construction, the church of Polignac is a real jewel of Romanesque art. [FR] D'une construction remarquable, l'église de Polignac est un véritable joyau de l'art roman.
Location: Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France

"The Saint-Martin de Polignac church has a choir built in the 10th and 11th centuries, a nave built in the 12th century. a final span was added at the end of the 19th century.

This building is built on a rectangular plan. It is an Auvergne-style Romanesque building, due to its massive appearance and the use of local volcanic stones. Its dimensions: 30m long, 14m wide and 12m high (under the vault) make it a remarkable building for a small town.

The roof is covered with tegulae. The portal of the facade has polychrome arches. Backing onto the south of the building is a porch with ogival arcades which is surmounted by a terrace adorned with floral decorations.

Supported by fine buttresses, the nave is made up of several bays with barrel arches divided by small columns. Finally, the building is surmounted by a bell tower covered with a slate frame roof.

The church was owned by a canon until the viscount of Polignac took possession of the building. In 1128, the bishop returned the church to the canons. It became a possession of the Jesuits in 1588, who handed it over in 1597 but took it back in 1603, supported by the parliament of Toulouse. The villagers are opposed to it and refuse to pay the tithe until 1617, when the Parliament of Bordeaux solves the problem.

Wall frescoes were found in 1923, including a Last Judgment.

The church houses a gilded wooden statue, from the 17th or 18th century, depicting Saint Martin, standing against the right pillar of the choir. Saint-Martin is represented there as a bishop, mitred, bearded, holding his crosier in his right hand and raising his left hand. His clothes and his cape are golden."