Hôtel de Marcellange - Le Puy-en-Velay, France
31T E 569762 N 4988361
[EN] Hôtel de Marcellange or Hôtel de La Roche-Négly is a 16th century private mansion, 28 Rue Cardinal de Polignac. [FR] Hôtel de Marcellange ou Hôtel de La Roche-Négly est un hôtel particulier du 16è siècle, 28 Rue Cardinal de Polignac.
Location: Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France

"Door to street: 16th century. Interior door to courtyard: 17th century. This house, preceded by an interior courtyard, is to be noted above all by these two doors.

The 17th century door has pilasters with serrated bosses in the Doric abacus, supporting a classical entablature with triglyphs surmounted by a broken pediment.

Louis XIV carpentry in perfect condition. Following the fashion of the time, the staircase is provided by a shear wall ending at both ends with Doric engaged columns carrying the arch supporting the landings.

The east facade still has its mullioned windows. Vaulted cellar. Inside, panelling, overmantels, Louis XVI fireplace.

This house is known in local history for having been the setting for the assassination of Marcellange by his servant."