Sheffield Island Light - Sheffield Island, Norwalk, CT
18T E 632847 N 4545375
Sheffield Island Lighthouse, a.k.a. Norwalk Island Lighthouse, is located on an island in Long Island Sound south of Norwalk, CT.
Location: Connecticut, United States

The historic Sheffield Island Light is a rectangular 2½ story building that was built of stone blocks in 1868. The building is topped by a cast iron lantern tower. The lighthouse was built to warn ships of the shallow shoals of Norwalk Harbor. It replaced a previous lighthouse built on the island in 1826. A stone keeper's house is located behind the lighthouse.

The building has a projecting central entrance which is flanked by a pair of 3 by 4 pane double hung windows. The second level has 3 by 4 pane double hung windows on the ends and a pair of 2 by 4 pane double hung windows in the center. The north side has three double hung windows on the first level and two on the second level. The south side has the same arrangement of windows bur the westernmost window on the lower level is now closed with stones.

The lighthouse was deactivated in 1902 and offered for sale in 1914 and purchased by a private citizen. In 1986 structure was purchased by the Norwalk Seaport Association who renovated and restored the property. The lighthouse beacon does not rotate and is not meant for navigation. In 2002 ferry service to the island began. Today the lighthouse functions as a museum. Tours of the lighthouse are offered two times per ferry visit.

The Sheffield Island Lighthouse was listed as the Norwalk Island Lighthouse on the U.S. National Register of Historic Places in 1989. (visit link)