Sleepyhillock Cemetery - Montrose, Angus, Scotland
Large wooded cemetery opened in 1894 on the north shore of the tidal Montrose Basin on the western edge of the town.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

Full cemeteries in the Angus town of Montrose on the east coast of Scotland, led to a proposal for a new burial ground in 1890 at Sleepyhillock Farm to the west of the town on the turnpike road to Brechin. The cemetery was opened four years later with a lodge built near the entrance on the south-east corner.

The cemetery lies between the A935 road to the north and Montrose Basin, a large tidal estuary to the south. The cemetery lies on undulating ground and has become thickly wooded. There are 132 graves of servicemen from Poland, Australia, and Canada, most of whom served at Montrose Air Base during WWII.

An extension was built to the west on flatter ground and houses the newer graves. There is an entrance to here from the road towards the north-west corner.

City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Montrose, Angus.

Approximate number of graves: 20,000