Eiffel Tower Replica - Montmartre, Saskatchewan
an Eiffel Tower Replica located in a small park in Montmartre, Saskatchewan
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

This 8.5 meter (30-ft.) tall, 1/32 replica of the real Eiffel tower, is located in a small park in downtown village of Montmartre, Saskatchewan.

According to Wikipedia 'Montmartre (2016 population: 490) is a village in the Canadian province of Saskatchewan within the Rural Municipality of Montmartre No. 126 and Census Division No. 6. It is 91 kilometres (57 mi) east of the city of Regina on Highway 48.

It is located in the provincial electoral district of Moosomin and the federal electoral district Wascana.

Founded in 1893 by the Société foncière du Canada, established in Paris and chaired by Pierre Foursin, the village was originally populated by French immigrants.

In 1962 the Saskatchewan village and the Montmartre district in Paris became sister communities. The Saskatchewan community's slogan became "Paris of the Prairies."

In 2009, members of the Saskatchewan community came up with the idea of building the Eiffel Tower.

Price of Admission: 0.00 (listed in local currency)