Ivan Tyson - Merritt, British Columbia
Ian Tyson tribute is in from f Tim Hortons
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Merritt boasts being: The Country Music Capital of Canada. Merritt annually hosts the largest country music festival in Canada where over 150,000 visitors come to Merritt for the 4 day event. Some of Country Music biggest recording stars perform at the event.

The Ian Tyson tribute is in front of Tim Hortons. The plaque shows his hand print, signature and a photo that are all part of the display.

To honor and pay tribute for their performance a plaque with their hand prints, signature, picture and some with a personal note are encased in a wooden frame display case and installed on the streets of downtown. The Walk of Stars walking tour highlights some of the historical, western and country music murals painted on the side of many of the downtown buildings. Many of these murals highlight some of Country Music biggest stars.

The Ian Tyson tribute is in front of Tim Hortons. The plaque shows his handpring, signature nd a photo. It was created in 1999.

Ian Dawson Tyson was born September 25,1933 and passed away on December 22, 2022. Ian Tyson was a Canadian singer-songwriter who wrote several folk songs, including "Four Strong Winds" and "Someday Soon", and performed with partner Sylvia Tyson as the duo Ian & Sylvia.

Ian Dawson Tyson was born in Victoria, British Columbia to George and Margaret Tyson. Growing up in Duncan, British Columbia, he learned to ride horses on his father's farm, and eventually became a rodeo rider in his late teens and early twenties. He took up the guitar while in hospital recovering from a broken ankle sustained in a rodeo accident.

In 1989, Tyson was inducted into the Canadian Country Music Hall of Fame.

Ian Tyson died at his ranch near Longview, Alberta, on December 29, 2022, at the age of 89 after struggling with several health issues.
Location: Merritt, BC