Abbatiale Saint-Chaffre - Le Monastier-sur-Gazeille, France
31T E 578503 N 4976705
[EN] The abbey church, a masterpiece of Romanesque art in Velay, was built between the 11th and 13th centuries. [FR] L’église abbatiale, chef d’œuvre de l’art roman en Velay, a été construite entre le XIème et le XIIIème siècle.
Location: Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France

"In the 6th century, a Gallo-Roman lord named Calminius (Calmin) - hence the name Calminiacum (Calminiac or Calmel) originally given to Monastier - came to live as a hermit at a place called "le Villars", according to the principles inspired by Saint Martin of Tours to "seek solitude". It is likely that a small community formed around him which may have lived for some time in the caves located above the present town. In the 7th century, under the influence of Saint Eudes, then of his nephew Théofrède who became Saint Chaffre, the community turned to Provençal monasticism on the Lérins Islands in the Mediterranean. The monastery only adopted the Benedictine rule in 817.

In two centuries, three churches were built, which collapsed due to the instability of the terrain, including the "great church" of Abbot Vulfade, of which only a few vestiges remain. The current church was built from 1074 under Abbot Guillaume III. The work was continued by Guillaume IV who also had the cartulary of the abbey written, the source of a great deal of knowledge to this day. From this date, the monastery took on a considerable size with up to 235 outbuildings to the west and east of the Rhône as far as Italy. In the 15th century, the choir of the church collapsed and was rebuilt in the Gothic style by the abbots Vital Hérailh then François d'Estaing, adviser to King Charles VIII. At the end of the 16th century, the abbey lost its autonomy through its attachment to the Abbey of Cluny. It was definitively closed in 1787.

Today, the abbey church remains one of the finest examples of Romanesque art in Auvergne with its polychrome facade and unique top frieze. Its 1518 organ, commissioned by Gaspard de Tournon and restored in 1985 by the Giroud organ building workshop (Bernin, Isère), is one of the oldest in Europe."