POW-MIA Movement and Legacy - St. Louis, MO
Historic marker inside the Soldiers Memorial Museum in St. Louis.

County of memorial: St. Louis Independent City
Location of memorial: Chestnut St., Soldiers Memorial Museum, E section, St. Louis
Erected by: Missouri State Historical Society

Marker Text: POW-MIA MOVEMNET AND LEGACY

The first American prisoners held by North Vietnam were captured in 1964. Most wee member of aircrews who fell into enemy hands. Of the 11 North Vietnamese prisons, the most infamous was Hoa Lo prison in Hanoi, known as the "Hanoi Hilton."

As American ground forces withdrew from Vietnam in the spring of 1973, 591 American prisoners of war (POWs) returned to the US in operation Homecoming. Another 2,645 were considered POW or missing in action (MIA) in Vietnam, Cambodia, Laos, and China. With widespread speculation that hundreds more Americans were still held captive in Southeast Asia, veterans, family members, and sympathizers demanded a full accounting and investigation. The Defense POW/MIA Accounting Agency has since identified and repatriated more than 1,000 remains, and its work continues.

Nearest Vietnam POW/MIA Monuments