L'Orgue de l'Ancienne église abbatiale Saint-Théofrede - Le Monastier-sur-Gazeille, France
31T E 578503 N 4976705
[EN] The organ would be the oldest organ in Europe because it dates from 1518, restored in 1980, it sits facing the entrance gate. [FR] L'Orgue serait le plus ancien orgue d'Europe car il date de 1518, restauré en 1980, il trône face au portail.
Location: Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France

"The magnificent Gothic case of the organ which is located in the gallery facing the southern door, is dated 1518. It bears the name of its builder Pascal LANCELOT. The instrument was originally to be located on the ground, in one of the chapels near the choir, but we do not know its sound layout.

The instrument was rebuilt in the 17th century. All that remained of it during the recent restoration was the sommier and the grand abridgment.

In 1859, a builder by the name of ROUSSELET (or Rousselot) rebuilt or rather massacred the organ.

In 1985 and 1986, a complete restoration was entrusted to the GIROUD house in Bernin (Isère). The polychrome sideboard has been completely restored. As for the instrumental part, the organbuilder reconstructed the 17th century organ from the windchest and the remaining abstract. All the piping was made according to the invoice of the 17th century.

The wind supply is ensured by two wedge-shaped bellows. The reconstructed organ was inaugurated in 1986"