Hervormde kerk - Barneveld, NL
Three-aisled, 15th century brick hall church
Location: Gelderland, Netherlands

"HERV. KERK. "HERV. KERK. Three-aisled, brick hall church, created in the 15th century by the renovation of an older cruciform church. The central choir has a three-sided, the side choirs have straight closures with gables. The church is covered by rib vaults and has simple, rectangular piers without bases During the restoration from 1927 to 1930, transept arms in the Gothic style were erected on the north and south sides of the church and extensions were built on either side of the choir. van Essen van de Schaffelaar, died 1791, by Anthony Ziezenis; grave monument for Jacobus Mensinga, died 1796; grave monument for Ds Willem van Vloten, died 1808, by the Amsterdam sculptor Guillot; several tombstones (XV-XVIII), including a beautiful 17th century headstone in the choir closure Organ case with Louis XV carving Organ with Hoofdwerk and Rugwerk, made by A. Paradijs in 1765. The two pedal towers were added during the 1955 restoration. In 1983 the organ was again restored and the original disposition restored."
(visit link) by the renovation of an older cruciform church. The central choir has a three-sided, the side choirs have straight closures with gables. The church is covered by rib vaults and has simple, rectangular piers without bases During the restoration from 1927 to 1930, transept arms in the Gothic style were erected on the north and south sides of the church and extensions were built on either side of the choir. van Essen van de Schaffelaar, died 1791, by Anthony Ziezenis; grave monument for Jacobus Mensinga, died 1796; grave monument for Ds Willem van Vloten, died 1808, by the Amsterdam sculptor Guillot; several tombstones (XV-XVIII), including a beautiful 17th century headstone in the choir closure Organ case with Louis XV carving Organ with Hoofdwerk and Rugwerk, made by A. Paradijs in 1765. The two pedal towers were added during the 1955 restoration. In 1983 the organ was again restored and the original disposition restored."
Reformed or Congregational Denomination: Hervormde kerk

Status: Active House of Worship