Saint Mary Church - Conneaut, OH
Saint Mary Church, built in 1888 in Conneaut, Ohio
Location: Ohio, United States

Saint Mary Church is located on the corner of State and Chestnut Streets in Conneaut, Ohio. The parish was organized in 1884 and the church building, the present one, was built in 1888. A school was constructed at the parish in 1901, which was staffed by the Sisters of the Holy Humility of Mary. The church was enlarged and improvements were made in 1927 and in 1938. In 2008, Saint Mary's merged with nearby Saint Francis Cabrini Parish. The two combined churches were named Corpus Christi Parish in 2013. In 2023, Saint Mary's was officially closed by the Bishop of Youngstown. The final Mass at the church was celebrated on April 16, 2023.

Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Restored building not in use