Woodland School - Seaford, Delaware, USA
This Schoolhouse was relocated to the recently acquired Woodland Park grounds.
Location: Delaware, United States

This schoolhouse was moved from the original location to a newer public park in Woodland, DE. The schoolhouse served as the clubhouse of the golf course the was on these grounds. The golf course has been converted into a public park, "Woodland Park. The school has been restored.

Script from historical sign adjacent to the schoolhouse: "Woodland School
Woodland School District #229 formed in 1911 to serve students in the Woodland Ferry community. The one-room school closed in June 1929. That fall, students began attending the newly-constructed Seaford School with students from other small communities in the surrounding area. After the Woodland School closed, the building passed into private ownership and was moved from its original location to this site, where it served as a residence and a golf course clubhouse. Sussex County purchased the golf course property in 2010 and in 2017, the Woodland School House Association began restoring the school to its original appearance." Historical Sign

Original or Re-creation?: Re-located Original

Year the school first opened.: 01/01/1911