Woodland School (SC-277) - Seaford, Delaware
This marker tells of a one room schoolhouse.
Location: Delaware, United States

This is now a park. There is a parking area, the historic schoolhouse, and a walking trail. Dogs are permitted.

Woodland School

Woodland School District #229 formed in 1911 to serve students in the Woodland Ferry community. The one-room school closed in June 1929. That fall, students began attending the newly-constructed Seaford School with students from other small communities in the surrounding area. After the Woodland School closed, the building passed into private ownership and was moved from its original location to this site, where it servd as a residence and a golf course clubhouse. Sussex County purchased the golf course property in 2010 and in 2017, the Woodland School House Association began restoring the school to its original appearance.