Fort St. Joseph Erratic - Niles, MI
16T E 561395 N 4629268
This large glacial erratic is on display at the former site of Fort St. Joseph - in Niles, Michigan.
Location: Michigan, United States

This location is the former site of Fort St. Joseph. In 1691 the French built a fort here. The fort stood between here and the St. Joseph River. In 1761 the fort became a British outpost. During an uprising two years later, Chief Pontiac seized the fort as well. In 1781 Spanish raiders also had control of the fort for a few hours as well. A nearby historical marker gives some details.

The last glacier that covered a good part of North America, known as the Wisconcin Glacier, existed approximately 10,000 – 100,000 years ago. The Wisconsin Glacier reached north from the St. Lawrence watershed, west into the Mississippi watershed, east to New England, but stopped short of the Ohio River to the south. The advancing ice was channeled into the lowlands now occupied by The Great Lakes, Green Bay, and the Fox River. This huge granite bolder was pushed south by the glacier and left on what was eventually farmland. In 1912 it was moved to this location. The rock is engraved FORT ST. JOSEPH 1691 - 1781.
Type of Display: Erratic