Ole Rømer - Vridsløsemagle, Region Hovedstaden, Denmark
33U E 330495 N 6174517
The statue of astronomer Ole Rømer is located at the place of his observatory in Vridsløsemagle in the Høje-Taastrup Municipality.
Location: Denmark

Ole Rømer proved from his observations of Jupiter's moon Io in 1676 that the speed of light is finite. He persuaded the Danes to use a nationwide system of measurements and lengths, and during his time as mayor of Copenhagen (1705 until his death) he was able to initiate improvements in the water supply, lighting and sewage system. The use of a brine-based two-point thermometer for his experiments inspired Daniel Farenheit's thermometer.

The bronze statue of the astronomer Ole Rømer, created by Ludvig Brandstrup in 1918, has stood on the site of the former "Observatorium Tusculanum" since May 18th, 1988. The observatory was built in 1704 in the village of Vridsløsemagle in today's Høje-Taastrup municipality. The statue was originally located in front of the Polytechnic Institute on Sølvegade in Copenhagen. The statue is dressed in a long waistcoat, tie, coat, breeches, and buckled shoes, in the fashion of the time, and has long, curly hair. Ole Rømer's gaze is directed upwards (to the stars?). On the front of the approximately 1,5m high base of the statue is an oval plaque with the words "Ole Christensen Rømer · Opdagede Lysets Tøven · Lærte Astronomen nøjere at Bestemme Stjernernes Plads og aabnede Fysikeren Vejen til den praktiske Varmemaaling · Han viste det danske Folk Naturvidenskabens Anvendelse · 1644 – 1710" ( Ole Christensen Rømer · discovered the hesitation of light · taught the astronomer to determine the position of the stars more precisely and paved the way for the physicist to measure heat practically · he showed the Danish people the usefulness of science · 1644 – 1710 )

The observatory was built on an area of 5.5m x 5.5m and featured the world's first meridian circle and an equinox instrument to better determine the positions of the stars. The building was designed as a twin observatory to the "Round Tower" in Copenhagen, as both were roughly on the same latitude, but observations in the Round Tower were already made more difficult by the urban lighting at that time.

With the death of Ole Rømer in 1710, the observatory was abandoned about a year later, the site fell into disrepair after the instruments were removed, and for a long time it was not known where the observatory was located. It was not until 1978 that the correct location could be determined and after excavations had been carried out, the site was placed under monument protection.