Les Vitraux de la Basilique Sainte-Thérèse de Lisieux - Lisieux, France
31U E 298444 N 5446652
[EN] Mosaics and stained glass are the work of Jean Gaudin and his son Pierre Gaudin. [FR] Mosaïques et vitraux sont l’œuvre de Jean Gaudin et de son fils Pierre Gaudin.
Location: Normandie, France

"On other days, pilgrims like to linger over the stained glass windows that were made in the workshops of Pierre Gaudin (1908-1973), an artist trained in the sacred art workshops run by Maurice Denis and Georges Desvallières.

At their school, Pierre Gaudin rediscovered the great tradition of the master glassmakers of the Middle Ages: playing with the color of the stained glass windows to create a light that promotes contemplation... A little sunshine is enough for the stained glass windows to Pierre Gaudin give the basilica a particularly warm atmosphere.

Nevertheless, under the influence of the Abbé Germain, first rector of the sanctuary, the artist did not give in to his attraction for abstract art: without making his stained-glass windows into glass paintings (like the glassmakers of the 19th century), he designed a figurative project, thus giving all pilgrims the possibility of discovering, through his work, the essence of Thérèse's message."