Les Orgues de la Basilique Sainte-Thérèse de Lisieux - Lisieux, France
31U E 298444 N 5446652
|EN] An organ from the Cavaillé-Coll house from the 1930s and presented at the Universal Exhibition in Brussels in 1935. [FR] Un orgue de la maison Cavaillé-Coll des années 1930 et présenté à l’Exposition universelle de Bruxelles en 1935.
Location: Normandie, France

"No location had been planned by the architect for a gallery organ.

After the war, the rector of the basilica found an organ from the Cavaillé-Coll house which had been built in the 1930s and presented at the Universal Exhibition in Brussels in 1935. The places that could be used to install it were two galleries located on either side of the choir: the organ was therefore adapted there and has two separate cases: to the south, the console, the mechanisms of the great organ and the pedal and to the north those of the positive and the narrative.

It has a total of 55 stops with 61 notes on the manual keyboards and 32 on the pedal; the transmission is electric. Restorations were made in 1960 (Roethinger house) and 1969 (Gonzalez house)."