OLDEST municipal hospital in Vigo - Vigo, Pontevedra, Galicia, España
First Hospital in Vigo
Location: Galicia, Spain

"After the opening of the Álvaro Cunqueiro Hospital and the health reorganization, the Nicolás Peña is mainly dedicated to the psychiatric care of chronic patients and outpatient psychiatric services.

It was the first hospital in Vigo, inaugurated in 1896 as "Hospital Elduayen", dependent on the City Council and dedicated to charity. It was integrated into the Sergas network in 1993. After this integration, it underwent a comprehensive reform and an expansion of its facilities. In 2001, a new building was built for inpatients, combining acute psychiatric care with care for medium-long stay patients."

Type of documentation of superlative status: web

Location of coordinates: First building