The Church of St. Ignatius - Chomutov, Czech Republic
The Church of St. Ignatius
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

The first written mention of Chomutov is a deed of gift from 1252, when it came into the possession of the Teutonic Order. The Gothic church of St. Catherine built during that era still stands to this day. In 1396 Chomutov received a town charter, and in 1416 the knights sold both the town and the lordship to Wenceslaus IV.

The construction of the early Baroque Church of St. Ignatius began after the end of the Thirty Years' War. The project was entrusted to Italian architect Carlo Lurago, who was living in Bohemia, and it was realized from May 1663, with the consecration of the church taking place in June 1668. The Church of St. Ignatius in Chomutov is a typical example of early Baroque Jesuit architecture in the Czech lands. It is a single-nave structure with a barrel vault divided into three sections with lunette recesses, and a rectangular chancel. Side chapels are located between the recessed buttresses of the main nave, with galleries running above them. The church, with its two-story facade, opens onto Chomutov Square. The construction itself is influenced by the Jesuit church in Klatovy and the Church of St. Salvator in the Clementinum in Prague. The polygonal twin towers may be influenced by the Salzburg Cathedral. The interior of the church was completed in the 1680s. Of particular note in the interior decoration is the stucco ornamentation of the side chapels in the North Italian style, with the decoration of the Chapel of St. Anne being particularly outstanding. The interior furnishings and decorations have changed several times over the years. An important part of them was a copy of the panel painting "Ecce Homo" by Master I. W from 1541, which was made in 1585 (the copy is displayed in the Regional Museum in Chomutov), and a Gothic sculpture of the Virgin Mary, donated to the church shortly after its completion. The original main altarpiece is unknown, but in 1865, a new painting of St. Ignatius of Loyola was created by the Chomutov painter Vilém Kandler. During the 18th century, the Church of St. Ignatius was complemented with new late Baroque organs and Rococo altarpieces of the Virgin Mary and Ecce Homo.
Physical Address:
nám. 1 máje