Le Clocher de l'Église Saint-Germain - Saint-Germain-de-Livet, France
31U E 296757 N 5441162
[EN] The Romanesque church with its nave and its choir was flanked, in the 16th century, on the south side by a seigniorial chapel [FR] L'église romane avec sa nef et son chœur a été flanquée, au 16e siècle, du côté Sud d'une chapelle seigneuriale
Location: Normandie, France

"Plan: The oriented building is composed according to a Latin cross plan. A square tower-porch occupies the western massif.

Exterior elevation: The western facade of the building is occupied by a bell tower-porch, pierced, in its lower part, by a pointed arch entrance surmounted by an oculus, and, on the the four sides of its upper part, a bay composed of a broken arch. The gutter walls of the nave are pierced with high and wide arched bays.

Coverage: The nave, the choir and the transept are covered with a saddleback roof, while the bell tower is of the "Corneville" type.

History and important dates: The primitive plan of the Romanesque church (nave, choir) was flanked on the southern side of the heart, in the 16th century, by a seigniorial chapel.

Furniture: In the chapel are the orants of the founders and their son, dated from the end of the 16th century and without inscriptions. The orants represent members of the Tournebu family."