Puente Fabricio - Roma, Italia
Location: Lazio, Italy

"El puente Fabricio o ponte dei Quattro Capi es un puente construido sobre el río Tíber, en la ciudad de Roma (Italia), que data de la antigua República romana. Se levantó en el año 62 a. C., siendo el más antiguo de los de ese periodo que se conserva en su estado original. El puente salva el río Tíber para unir el Campo de Marte con el lado este de la isla Tiberina (el puente Cestio se encuentra al oeste de la isla). El nombre de «quattro capi» (cuatro cabezas) hace referencia a las dos hermas de cuatro cabezas de Jano, el dios de las dos caras, que fueron trasladadas aquí desde la cercana iglesia de San Gregorio (Monte Savello) en el siglo XIV.

Pons Fabricius como aparece en un grabado de Piranesi de 1756
Según el historiador y senador romano Dion Casio, el puente fue construido en el 62 a. C., el año después de que Cicerón fuera nombrado cónsul; para reemplazar a un primitivo puente de madera que había sido destruido en un incendio. Fue encargado por Lucio Fabricio, curator viarum aquel año y miembro de la gens Fabricia. Desde la antigua Roma, ha continuado en uso desde entonces.

El puente tiene una longitud de 62 m, y 5,5 m de ancho. Está construido a partir de dos amplios arcos, apoyados en un pilar central en medio del cauce. Su núcleo está construido de toba y su revestimiento exterior actualmente está hecho de ladrillo y travertino."

(visit link)

"The Fabricio bridge or ponte dei Quattro Capi is a bridge built over the Tiber river, in the city of Rome (Italy), dating from the ancient Roman Republic. It rose in the year 62 a. C., being the oldest of those of that period that is preserved in its original state. The bridge crosses the Tiber River to join the Field of Mars with the eastern side of the Tiber Island (the Cestio Bridge is located to the west of the island). The name "quattro capi" (four heads) refers to the two four-headed sisters of Janus, the god of two faces, who were moved here from the nearby church of San Gregorio (Monte Savello) in the 14th century.

Pons Fabricius as he appears in a 1756 engraving by Piranesi
According to the historian and Roman senator Dio Casio, the bridge was built in 62 BC. C., the year after Cicero was named consul; to replace a primitive wooden bridge that had been destroyed in a fire. It was commissioned by Lucio Fabricio, curator viarum that year and member of the Fabricia gens. Dating back to ancient Rome, it has continued in use ever since.

The bridge is 62 m long and 5.5 m wide. It is built from two wide arches, supported by a central pillar in the middle of the riverbed. Its core is built of tuff and its outer cladding is currently made of brick and travertine."

Approximate amount of time needed to fully experience the attraction: Less than 15 minutes

Transportation options to the attraction: Personal Vehicle or Public Transportation